Invest in startups from as little as € 250 with the new minimum investment amount.

Simple - digital - fast.

Privacy Policy

Data protection notice

The data protection information summarised here merely provides an overview of how Companisto GmbH collects and processes your data.

1. what data is collected from you?

When you access our website, information is automatically stored in so-called server log files.

If you create a profile on www.companisto.com: First and last name, email address, date and place of birth, address, bank details, tax ID number, summary of your holdings.

If you are a company, create a company profile on Companisto: Name, first name, email address, phone number, company name.

If you use our contact form: Name, email address and the subject you left and your message.

What do we use your data for?

For website use and the operation and provision of our crowd-investment platform.

3. we also use your data

Your data will also be transmitted to Companisto Wertpapier GmbH, which brokers the securities offered on www.companisto.com, so that you can also invest in these securities.

Your data will also be transferred to service providers from third countries insofar as this serves to support the fulfilment of our contract. However, we will not pass on your data to third parties beyond this without your express consent or a legal obligation to do so.

4. how long will your data be stored?

The deletion of personal data takes place at the latest 6 months after the termination of the corresponding contract, or after a corresponding request.

 

5. what rights do you have?

  • You have the right to request information free of charge about what data is stored about you.
  • If it turns out that the data stored about you is incorrect, you are entitled to have it corrected.
  • You have a right to have your data deleted as soon as it may no longer be stored.
  • In principle, you have the right to object to the use of your personal data for the future at any time.

6. data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, you can contact our data protection officer Webersohn & Scholtz at the following e-mail address:

Geprüfter Datenschutz - Webersohn und Scholtz

 

 

Privacy policy

Any collection, use, storage, deletion or other use (hereinafter "processing") of data is solely for the purpose of providing our services. Companisto GmbH's services have been designed with the aim of using as little personal data as possible. In this context, "personal data" (hereinafter also referred to as "data") means all individual details about personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person (so-called "data subject").

The following statements on data protection describe which types of personal data are processed when you access our website, what happens to this personal data and how you can object to data processing if necessary.



1. general information on data processing on this website

1.1 Responsible person

The responsible person within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

Companisto GmbH (hereinafter referred to as "Companisto")
Köpenicker Straße 15410997
Berlin

Represented by the managing directors Tamo Zwinge, LL.M. and David Rhotert.

Homepage: https://www.companisto.com

1.2 Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is:

Kemal Webersohn from WS Datenschutz GmbH

If you have any questions about data protection, you can contact Webersohn & Scholtz at the following e-mail address:

datenschutz@companisto.com

or by mail:

WS Datenschutz GmbH-
Data Protection -
Meinekestraße 13D-10719
Berlin

www.ws-datenschutz.de

1.3 Protection of your data

We have taken technical and organisational measures to ensure that the provisions of the GDPR are observed both by us and by external service providers working for us.

When we work with other companies, such as email and server providers, to deliver our services, we do so only after an extensive selection process. In this selection process, each individual service provider is carefully selected for its suitability in connection with technical and organisational capabilities in data protection. This selection procedure is documented in writing and a contract pursuant to Art. 28 (3) DSGVO on the processing of personal data on behalf (ADV contract) is only concluded if it meets the requirements of Art 28 DSGVO.

Your details are stored on specially protected servers. Access is only possible for a few specially authorised persons.

Our website is SSL/TLS encrypted, which you can recognise by the "https://" at the beginning of the URL.

1.4 Deletion of personal data

Companisto processes personal data only for as long as is necessary. As soon as the purpose of the data processing has been fulfilled, the data will be blocked and deleted in accordance with the standards of this deletion concept, unless legal regulations prevent this.

Disclosure of personal data

Unless otherwise stated in this privacy policy, your personal data will not be disclosed to third parties unless you have given your express consent, the disclosure is necessary for the provision of our services or we are obliged to disclose it, for example due to a court or official order.

In accordance with our General Terms and Conditions and the consent you may have given during registration, we will pass on your personal data (including the data from the performance of appropriateness tests) to Companisto Wertpapier GmbH, which will broker the securities offered on www.companisto.com and will store and process the data in accordance with its data protection notice. The data will be passed on for the purpose of enabling you to invest in investments brokered by Companisto Wertpapier GmbH.

2. data processing on this website and creation of log files

2.1 Description and scope of data processing

When you visit our website, our web servers temporarily save each access in a log file. The following personal data is collected and stored until automated deletion:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • In addition to this personal data, other personal data may be collected by us and our partners, see below.

2.2 Legal basis for data processing

The processing of this data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is based on making our website accessible to you.

2.3 Purpose of the data processing

Data processing is carried out for the purpose of enabling the use of the website (connection establishment). It is used for system security, the technical administration of the network infrastructure and the optimisation of the internet offer. The IP address is only evaluated in the event of attacks on our network infrastructure or the network infrastructure of our internet provider.

2.4 Duration of data storage

The personal data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes. This is the case when you close the website. Our hosting provider may use the data for statistical surveys.

2.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of the website. Consequently, there is no possibility for the user to object.

3. use of cookies

3.1 Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. These are stored on your computer when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard disk, assigned to the browser you are using, and through which Companisto or the body that sets the cookie receives certain information. Cookies cannot execute programmes or transmit viruses to your computer. We use them to enable you to log in and to analyse the use of www.companisto.com in anonymised or pseudonymised form and to present you with interesting offers on this website.

In this way, various data can be transmitted:

  • Frequency of website visits
  • Which functions of the website you use
  • Your language setting
  • Search terms used

3.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

3.3 Purpose of the data processing

Our legitimate interest results from the guarantee of a smooth connection and a comfortable use of our website as well as for reasons of the evaluation of the system security and stability.

The data processing also takes place in order to enable a statistical evaluation of the website usage.

3.4 Duration of data storage

There are two types of cookies. Both are used on this website:

  • Transient cookies (for this a)
  • Persistent cookies (b)

a) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include, in particular, session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the joint session. This enables your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

b) Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a predefined period of time, which may differ depending on the cookie.

3.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

You can delete the cookies in the security settings of your browser at any time. Please note that you may not be able to use all the functions of this website. You can also prevent cookies from being set at any time by making the appropriate settings in your internet browser.

4. contact

4.1 Description and scope of data processing

Via the website www.companisto.com, it is possible to contact us via e-mail or a contact form. For this purpose, various data are required to answer the enquiry, which are automatically stored for processing. The following data is collected as a minimum (marked as mandatory) within the framework of the contact form:

  • Name
  • First name
  • E-mail address
  • Subject
  • Message

The data will not be passed on to third parties.

4.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis used here depends very much on the reason for the user request, which is why it is based either on Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DSGVO or Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) DSGVO. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f) DSGVO.

4.3 Purpose of the data processing

We process your data in order to deal with your contact request.

4.4 Duration of data storage

Your data will be deleted immediately after we have responded to your request, if you so wish. In rare cases, however, we may retain your data for a longer period. This may result from legal or contractual obligations.

4.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

You can contact us at any time and object to further processing of your data. In this case, we will unfortunately not be able to continue communication with you. All personal data processed by us in the course of contacting you will be deleted in this case.

5. registration on the website

5.1 Description and scope of data processing

You can register on our website. This requires that the person concerned enters personal data in the registration mask.

The following minimum data is collected for a user profile:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • E-mail address
  • Password

The data provided by the person concerned in the registration mask will be used exclusively for processing and will not be passed on to third parties as a matter of principle.

5.2 Legal basis for data processing

If you enter personal data that belong to the mandatory field input masks, the data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit b) DSGVO. If you also enter personal data in the other (optional) input field masks, the data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DSGVO.

5.3 Purpose of the data processing

We process your data for the purpose of completing your registration and maintaining your website account with us as well as for the purpose of establishing, implementing and settling your user relationship and the contracts concluded with Companisto.

5.4 Duration of data storage

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. This is the case when you close your account with us and no legal or official retention periods prevent deletion.

5.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

Both during and after registration, the person concerned is free to change, correct or delete the personal data.

5.6 Social Login via Social Media

5.6.1 Description of the data processing

We offer you the possibility to register and log in to www.companisto.de using your Facebook account, Google account, LinkedIn account or your Xing account (social login). In this case, an additional registration on this website is not necessary. Rather, the user account of your social network (Google, Facebook, LinkedIn or Xing) is linked to the customer account on our website so that you can authenticate and log in with your social media user account to the customer account on our website. The advantage for you is that you do not have to remember a new password for your customer account on our website. Through the link, we automatically receive the following information from Facebook Inc., Google LLC, LinkedIn Ireland. or Xing SE. as a minimum:

  • Social Media ID
  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Profile picture
  • When using Google or Facebook to log in: Username
  • Link to your public profile on Facebook, Google, LinkedIn or Xing

For further information on the respective social media login, the transmitted data and the privacy settings of your social media account, please refer to the respective data protection notices and the terms of use of

Facebook (https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms)

Google (http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/?hl=de)

LinkedIn (https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy )

Xing (https://www.xing.com/privacy)

5.6.2 Legal basis for data processing

In the case of the transmission of the first name and surname as well as the e-mail address, the data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit b) DSGVO. You provide us with all additional information voluntarily. Therefore, the data processing in this case is based on Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DSGVO.

5.6.3 Purpose of the data processing

The social login makes it easier for you to use our registration function. It also provides us with information about the use of our website by social media users. We also use social media logins to raise awareness of our website as a whole.

5.6.4 Duration of data storage

The social login data will be stored and used as described until a revocation is declared.

5.6.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

You can prevent this data processing by using the regular registration process.

Both during and after registration, the person concerned is free to change, correct or delete the personal data.

In addition, if the data processing is based on consent, you have the possibility to revoke your consent to the data processing, cf. Art. 7 DSGVO. A revocation takes effect from the time at which it is expressed. It has effect for the future. You can revoke your consent at any time. This can be done by telephone, by post, by email or by any other means.

Further settings may be possible within the profile settings of your social media account.

6. data processing in the context of job applications

6.1 Description and scope of data processing

It is possible to apply via our website by sending an e-mail to karriere@companisto.com. For this purpose, personal data is processed and stored for further processing for the respective application procedure.

6.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal bases for data processing are Art. 88 DSGVO and Section 26 BDSG (2018).

6.3 Purpose of the data processing

We process your data solely for the purpose of carrying out the application procedure.

6.4 Duration of data storage

If the application should lead to the commencement of an employment relationship, the personal data will be stored accordingly in compliance with the statutory provisions. Should the applicant's application not be taken into account in the selection of a potential candidate, it will be deleted in accordance with the rules of the deletion concept here, taking into account the provisions of the AGG, in particular the existing obligation to provide evidence in accordance with § 22 AGG.

This does not apply if legal provisions prevent deletion or you have given your consent to longer storage. In this case, the further storage of your personal data is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. c) or lit. a) DSGVO.

6.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

You can contact us at any time and object to further processing of your data. All personal data processed by us in the course of the application procedure will be deleted in this case, unless mandatory legal provisions prevent this.

7. newsletter

7.1 Description and scope of data processing

On our website www.companisto. com offers the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter. When ordering the newsletter, you will be asked to provide personal data for processing. This is the data that is requested in the newsletter input mask. Input fields marked with an "*" are mandatory fields. These mandatory fields are necessary in order to send the newsletter to the person concerned. All other fields are to be filled in voluntarily by the person concerned, whereby it is expressly pointed out that these fields do not contain any mandatory information.

The newsletter is sent by e-mail. In order to meet the requirements of the GDPR, we use the so-called DOI procedure ("double opt-in"). If the data subject registers for our newsletter, he or she will receive a confirmation e-mail to the electronic mailbox named by him or her in the input field. This e-mail contains a confirmation link which the data subject must click on. After this procedure, the person concerned is successfully registered for the newsletter. First name, surname and e-mail address are stored to carry out the procedure. This is to prevent misuse.

As a matter of principle, the data will not be passed on to third parties.

7.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis is based on Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. a) DSGVO, your consent.

7.3 Purpose of the data processing

The newsletter has the function of informing the person concerned at regular intervals about offers and news from Companisto.

7.4 Duration of data storage

We only process your data as long as this is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose and no legal or official retention obligations prevent deletion.

7.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

Consent to the processing of personal data within the scope of the newsletter order can be revoked at any time. To do so, the person concerned can click on the unsubscribe link integrated in each newsletter or notify Companisto of the withdrawal of consent in another way.

7.6 Shipping service provider Emarsys

7.6.1 Description and scope of data processing

The newsletter is sent using "Emarsys", an online marketing platform.

The data processing is carried out by:

Emarsys Interactive Services GmbH, Stralauer Platz 34, 10243 Berlin, Germany

The e-mail addresses, first and last names of our newsletter recipients, as well as their other data described in this notice, are stored on Emarsys servers in the EU. Emarsys uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Emarsys does not use the data of our newsletter recipients and does not pass them on to third parties. The newsletters contain a so-called "web beacon", i.e. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the Emarsys server when the newsletter is opened. In the course of this retrieval, information such as information about your system, your IP address and the time of the retrieval are collected. The statistical surveys also include the determination of whether the newsletters are opened, how often they are opened and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to the individual newsletter recipients. However, it is neither our endeavour nor that of Emarsys to observe individual users.

We trust in the reliability and IT and data security of Emarsys.

7.6.2 Legal basis for data processing

The data processing by Emarsys is based on a legitimate interest on our part in an effective and secure transmission of the newsletter to you, Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

7.6.3 Purpose of the data processing

We use Emarsys as our delivery service provider to ensure effective address management and to keep in touch with you via the newsletter.

7.6.4 Duration of data storage

According to Emarsys, Emarsys only stores your personal data for as long as we use your personal data for the newsletter mailing. Emarsys deletes your data when we delete you from our address file or delete our account there after a period of 30 days.

7.6.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

You can object to the processing of your data by Emarsys. We will then review your justified objection and inform you whether and why we will continue the data processing. In addition, you are free at any time to use the "opt-out" link at the end of each e-mail, which will result in us deleting your e-mail address from our address file, which is why Emarsys will then also no longer process your personal data. However, this does not affect address files that Emarsys manages on behalf of other clients.

8. blog

8.1 Description and scope of data processing

Companisto operates a blog. You can comment on this blog if you have registered with Companisto.

In addition to the comment itself, the following data is collected and published by us, provided the user has enabled this in his or her profile settings:

  • Username
  • Time of the comment
  • Deposited location
  • Profile picture

If the user has not given permission for the publication of this information in his or her profile settings, only an "alias" without location information and profile picture will be displayed.

These contributions can also be commented on by third parties. As a matter of principle, data will not be passed on to third parties.

8.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis is Article 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest results from the attractiveness of an active blog that offers users the possibility of a fair exchange with each other.

All data that you disclose within the scope of the comment function are given voluntarily, so that the storage of this data is additionally based on the legal basis Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. a) DSGVO (consent).

8.3 Purpose of the data processing

The collection of the aforementioned data serves to ensure the stability and user-friendliness as well as the prevention of misuse of the comment function. In addition, the comment function enables the mutual exchange of users of the blog.

8.4 Duration of data storage

We only process your data as long as this is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose and no legal or official retention obligations prevent deletion.

8.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

Insofar as the data processing is based on our legitimate interest, you have the possibility to object to the data processing, cf. Art 21 DSGVO. When exercising such an objection, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the event of your justified objection, we will review the situation and either discontinue or adapt the data processing or show you our compelling legitimate grounds on the basis of which we will continue the processing.

Insofar as the data processing is based on your consent, you can prevent it by not consenting to it. You also have the option to revoke your consent to data processing, cf. Art. 7 DSGVO. A revocation takes effect from the time at which it is expressed. It has effect for the future. You can revoke your consent at any time. This can be done by telephone, by post, by email or by other means.

9. recommendations (tell-a-friend)

9.1 Description and scope of data processing

We offer registered users the opportunity to quickly and easily inform their contacts about us.

The purpose of this service is to simplify the forwarding to our platform and thus to attract new visitors. If a user decides to do so, a link is generated for this purpose that can be individually assigned to the user. The link can only be sent via the user's own communication channels, for example via the email account or via social media profiles.

The referring user will be rewarded with an investment voucher for investment amounts by referred users on our website, depending on the amount of the referred user's investment. The voucher code is displayed to the referring user in his Companisto profile.

9.2 Legal basis for data processing

The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f) DSGVO.

9.3 Purpose of the data processing

It is in our legitimate interest that you can also easily inform your contacts about our offer.

9.4 Duration of data storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

9.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

You can contact us at any time and object to further processing of your data. In this case, we will unfortunately not be able to continue communication with you. All personal data processed by us in the course of contacting you will be deleted in this case.

10. investments

10.1 Description and scope of data processing

If you invest in a company on Companisto, the following mandatory fields must be completed:

  • Choice of whether or not to provide information on the voluntary details (see below),
  • Acknowledgement of the asset information sheet (VIB)
  • Salutation,
  • First and last names,
  • Gender,
  • Street and house number,
  • Postcode and city,
  • Land,
  • E-mail address,
  • Date of birth,
  • Place of birth,
  • Selection of an identification document,
  • Issuing authority,
  • How did you hear about Companisto?,
  • Confirm this data by entering the place and date,
  • Choice of payment method,
  • Participation level,
  • Your bank details,
  • Information on exemption orders and
  • Your tax identification number,
  • Consent to the GTCs, the Privacy Policy, the Investment Agreement and the Pooling and Carry Agreement

and acknowledgement of the revocation instructions, the investment information sheet, the Companisto Cooperation Terms and Conditions, the consumer information and the investor information pursuant to FinVermV

You can enter the following data voluntarily:

  • Your indication whether you are investing as a private individual or as a company
  • Information on experience and knowledge in the areas of venture capital, investments in start-ups or crowdinvesting in start-ups
  • Whether you have experience? (Yes/No)
  • How long have you had experience with this type of investment?

(up to 1 year/1 to 3 years/3 to 5 years/over 5 years)

  • What has been the average size of your investment so far?

(up to 2,500 euros/2,500-5,000 euros/5,000-10,000/10,000 euros or more)

  • How many transactions do you initiate on average per year?

(none/1 to 5/5-10/over 10)

  • I do not want to give any information.
  • Title,
  • Address suffix
  • Coupon or promotion code
  • Boomerang Club membership number

We pass this data on to the companies in which you participate and, if applicable, to their service providers so that payments from the participations (e.g. interest or loan repayments) can be made to you and the corresponding registrations, in particular capital gains tax, solidarity surcharge and, if applicable, church tax, can be made by us, the companies in which you participate or their service providers with the offices responsible for this.

We, the companies in which you participate, as well as their service providers, request your church tax characteristics from the Bundeszentralamt für Steuern (Federal Central Tax Office) as well as from any other office responsible for this purpose, so that we can pay church tax for you, if applicable.

10.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the data processing associated with this is Art. 6 (1) b) DSGVO, i.e. the processing of your data is necessary for the performance of the contract, and Art. 6 (1) c) DSGVO, the performance of legal obligations.

10.3 Purpose of the data processing

We process your data in order to handle your investment in accordance with the law. In this context, we may share your data with the companies in which you invest and their service providers, as described above.

10.4 Duration of data storage

Your data will only be stored as long as this is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose and as long as we are obliged by legal obligations to store your data.

10.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

The data processing is absolutely necessary to be able to process your investment, which is why it cannot be dispensed with. Therefore, there is no possibility to remove it.

However, you can object to the release of your data by the Federal Central Tax Office. To do so, you must issue a blocking notice to the Federal Central Tax Office. Once a blocking notice has been issued, it remains in force until it is revoked in writing.

10.6 Direct debit

10.6.1 Description and scope of data processing

If you opt for direct debit, the following payment data will be collected:

  • Name of the account holder,
  • IBAN.

Companisto does not process the payment data itself; it is processed directly by the service provider handling the payment.

The data processing is carried out by:

secupay AG, Goethestraße 6, 01896 Pulsnitz, Germany.

Beyond the specified payment data, only

  • Order number and
  • Invoice amount

processed. The service provider cannot associate this information with other information (such as your address or email address). Please note the privacy policy of the service provider:

https://secupay.com/de/datenschutz

10.6.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO.

10.6.3 Purpose of the data processing

The processing of the data is necessary for the payment by direct debit and thus for the execution of the contract.

10.6.4 Duration of data storage

We only store your data for as long as is necessary for the purchase transaction and invoicing, unless legal or contractual storage periods prevent us from deleting your data.

10.6.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

The data processing is mandatory in order to be able to process your payment by direct debit, which is why it cannot be waived if you have chosen this payment method. There is therefore no possibility of cancellation.

10.7 Instant bank transfer - sofort.com / Klarna

10.7.1 Description and scope of data processing

Companisto uses the payment service "Sofortüberweisung - sofort.com" from Klarna (hereinafter "Sofortüberweisung"). For this purpose, we have integrated components of "Sofortüberweisung" on our website. For payment processing, "Sofortüberweisung" uses a technical procedure through which we immediately receive a payment confirmation. This enables us to immediately determine whether payment has been received, whereupon the investment is made.

The data processing is carried out by:

Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12 in 80339 Munich, Germany as a member of Klarna Bank AB(publ), Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden.

If you wish to use the payment option "Sofortüberweisung" for payment processing, your personal data will be transmitted to "Sofortüberweisung". The following personal data will be processed:

  • PIN and TAN,
  • technical verification of the account balance or coverage,
  • Transmission of the confirmation of the transaction to Companisto
  • First name,
  • Last name,
  • Address,
  • E-mail address,
  • IP address,
  • Telephone number,
  • Mobile number
  • other data necessary for the processing of payments.

It is possible that "Sofortüberweisung" also passes on the personal data to credit agencies in order to carry out a check of the identity and creditworthiness of the person concerned. Furthermore, it is possible that "Sofortüberweisung" forwards the personal data to affiliated companies and/or subcontractors if this becomes necessary for the fulfilment of contractual obligations.

For more information, see:

https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html and at https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/ .

10.7.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis is based on Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO.

10.7.3 Purpose of the data processing

We use "Sofortüberweisung" to make the payment process uncomplicated and fast for you.

10.7.4 Duration of data storage

We only store your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose of processing, unless legal or contractual storage periods prevent us from deleting your data.

10.7.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

The data processing is mandatory in order to be able to process your payment by "Sofortüberweisung", which is why it cannot be waived if you have chosen this payment method. Therefore, there is no possibility to remove it.

10.8 Prepayment (bank transfer by the customer)

10.8.1 Description and scope of data processing

If you decide to pay in advance, you transfer the agreed invoice amount to us from a credit institution of your choice. This sends us the following payment data:

  • Name of the account holder,
  • IBAN,
  • Order number and
  • Invoice amount

Companisto does not process the payment data itself; it is processed directly by the service provider handling the payment.

The data processing is carried out by:

secupay AG, Goethestraße 6, 01896 Pulsnitz, Germany.

 

Our service provider cannot associate this information with other information (such as your address or email address). Please refer to the privacy policy of our service provider:

https://secupay.com/de/datenschutz

10.8.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. p. 1 lit. b) DSGVO.

10.8.3 Purpose of the data processing

The processing of the data is necessary for the payment in advance and thus for the execution of the contract.

10.8.4 Duration of data storage

We only store your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose of processing, unless legal or contractual storage periods prevent us from deleting your data.

10.8.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

The data processing is mandatory in order to be able to process your payment in advance, which is why it cannot be waived if you have chosen this payment method. There is therefore no possibility of cancellation.

11. social media on our website

We have integrated social media platforms on our website via so-called "social plug-ins", which may result in the social media providers receiving data from you. We break these down for you in detail below.

11.1 Facebook

11.1.1 Description and scope of data processing

Companisto has integrated Facebook on this website. The Facebook button can be found at the bottom centre of the website.

Is jointly responsible for data processing with us:

Facebook, Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

Where a data subject lives outside the US or Canada and Facebook is processing the data, it is responsible for doing so:

Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If you click on the Facebook button, the Facebook website will be called up. By calling up the Facebook website via the Companisto website, the respective Companisto reference data will be transmitted to Facebook. Facebook thus receives the information that you have visited our website. The plug-ins used by Facebook can be accessed at:

https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE

If you are logged in via a Facebook account at the time of visiting our website (it does not matter whether it is your own Facebook account), Facebook receives further information such as which sub-pages you have visited on our website. Facebook collects this information so that it is theoretically possible to assign this information to your Facebook account. The same applies to the "Like" button or when using the comment field; Facebook can also assign this information to the respective, logged-in Facebook account.

For more information about Facebook's privacy policy, please refer to Facebook's data policy below:

https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/

According to its own information, Facebook stores

  • Date and time of the visit,
  • the specific internet address on which the social plugin is located, and
  • further technical data such as the IP address,
  • the browser type,
  • the operating system,

to further optimise Facebook's services.

11.1.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest results from the advertising function of social media. We use these to increase awareness of our company.

11.1.3 Purpose of the data processing

We use social media to promote our company. We also want to give you the opportunity to interact with social media through our website.

11.1.4 Duration of data storage

According to its own information, Facebook stores your data for a period of 90 days. After the 90 days, the data is anonymised so that it can no longer be associated with you.

11.1.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

To prevent data processing by Facebook, you have the option of logging out of Facebook before accessing the website www.companisto.com and deleting all cookies from your browser history.

Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Facebook profile settings or via the US side or the EU side of Facebook. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

11.2 Instagram

11.2.1 Description and scope of data processing

Companisto has integrated the services of Instagram on this website. Instagram can be reached via a link on our website.

Is jointly responsible for data processing with us:

Instagram LLC, 1 Hacker Way, Building 14 First Floor, Menlo Park, CA, USA; a product of Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you click on the Instagram link, the Instagram website will be called up. By calling up the Instagram website via our website, your respective Companisto reference data will be transmitted to Instagram. Instagram thus receives the information that you have visited the Companisto website.

If you are logged in via an Instagram account at the time of visiting our website, Instagram receives further information such as which pages you have visited on our website. Instagram collects this information so that it is theoretically possible to assign this information to your Instagram account.

For more information on privacy, please refer to Instagram's privacy policy below: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 and https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

11.2.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis is based on Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest results from the advertising function of social media. We use these to increase awareness of our company.

11.2.3 Purpose of the data processing

We use social media to promote our company. We also want to give you the opportunity to interact with social media through our website.

11.2.4 Duration of data storage

According to Facebook, the data processed by plug-ins is deleted after a period of 90 days. After the 90 days, the data is anonymised so that it cannot be further associated with you. As far as we know, this also applies to data processed by Instagram plug-ins.

11.2.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

To prevent data processing by Instagram, you have the option to log out of Instagram before accessing our website. and delete all cookies from your browser history.

Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Instagram profile settings or via the US side or the EU side of Instagram. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

11.3 LinkedIn

11.3.1 Description and scope of data processing

Companisto has integrated components from LinkedIn on its website. LinkedIn can be reached via the button at the bottom centre of the Companisto website and via a link.

Is jointly responsible for data processing with us:

LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Ave, Sunnyvale, California 94085, USA.

If you live outside the US or Canada, LinkedIn is responsible for processing your data:

LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

If you click on the LinkedIn button, the LinkedIn website is called up. By calling up the LinkedIn website via our website, the respective Companisto reference data is transmitted to LinkedIn. LinkedIn thereby receives the information that you have visited our website. The plug-ins used by LinkedIn can be accessed at: https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins and https://legal.linkedin.com/api-terms-of-use

If you are logged in via a LinkedIn account at the time of visiting our website, LinkedIn receives further information such as which pages you have visited on our website. LinkedIn collects this information so that it is theoretically possible to assign this information to the LinkedIn account.

For more information about privacy on LinkedIn, please refer to LinkedIn's privacy policy below: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

11.3.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest results from the advertising function of social media. We use these to increase awareness of our company.

11.3.3 Purpose of the data processing

We use social media to promote our company. We also want to give you the opportunity to interact with social media through our website.

11.3.4 Duration of data storage

According to LinkedIn, the service deletes all personal data when you delete your account with the service. Data from plug-ins may be stored for longer. However, these are only processed in anonymised or aggregated form.

11.3.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

To prevent data processing by LinkedIn, you have the option of logging out of LinkedIn before accessing the www.companisto.com website. To do this, you must log out via the LinkedIn website and delete all cookies from your browser history.

Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the LinkedIn profile settings or via the US side or the EU side of LinkedIn. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

11.4 Twitter

11.4.1 Description and scope of data processing

Companisto uses Twitter. The Twitter button can be found in the centre of the website. Twitter is also accessible via a link on the website.

Is jointly responsible for data processing with us:

Twitter, Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

If you click on the Twitter button or the link, the Twitter website will be called up. By calling up the Twitter website via our website, the respective Companisto reference data will be transmitted to Twitter. Twitter thus receives the information that you have visited our website.

If you are logged in via a Twitter account at the time of visiting our website, Twitter will receive further information such as which pages you have visited on the Companisto website. Twitter collects this information so that it is theoretically possible to assign this information to the Twitter account.

For further information on the subject of data protection at Twitter, please refer to the following Twitter data policy: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de

11.4.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis is based on Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest results from the advertising function of social media. We use these to increase awareness of our company.

11.4.3 Purpose of the data processing

We use social media to promote our company. We also want to give you the opportunity to interact with social media through our website.

11.4.4 Duration of data storage

According to Twitter, data collected via Twitter plug-ins is deleted, obfuscated or aggregated after a maximum of 30 days. Twitter makes every effort not to collect data from browsers that Twitter believes are located in the European Union or European Free Trade Association (EFTA) countries.

11.4.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

To prevent data processing by Twitter, you have the option of logging out of Twitter before accessing the website www.companisto.com and deleting all cookies from your browser history.

Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the Twitter profile settings or via the US side or the EU side of Twitter. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices. 

11.5 Xing

11.5.1 Description and scope of data processing

Companisto has integrated components of XING on its website. XING can be reached via the button at the bottom centre of the Companisto website or via the link placed there.

Is jointly responsible for data processing with us:

XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

If you click on the XING button or link, the XING website will be called up. By calling up the XING website via our website, the respective Companisto reference data is transmitted to XING. XING thus receives the information that you have visited the Companisto website. The plug-ins used by XING can be accessed at:

https://dev.xing.com/plugins

If you are logged in via a XING account at the time of visiting our website, XING will receive further information such as which pages you have visited on our website. XING collects this information so that it is theoretically possible to assign this information to the XING account.

For further information on the subject of data protection at XING, please refer to the XING data protection policy below. This is available at: https://www.xing.com/privacy and https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

11.5.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest results from the advertising function of social media. We use these to increase awareness of our company.

11.5.3 Purpose of the data processing

We use social media to promote our company. We also want to give you the opportunity to interact with social media through our website.

11.5.4 Duration of data storage

According to its own information, Xing deletes all data concerning you as soon as you delete your user account.

11.5.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

To prevent data processing by XING, you have the option of logging out of XING before accessing the website www.companisto.com and deleting all cookies from your browser history.

Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the XING profile settings. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

11.6 YouTube

11.6.1 YouTube Button

11.6.1.1 Description and scope of data processing

Companisto has integrated the services of YouTube on its website. YouTube can be accessed via the button at the bottom centre of the Companisto website or via the link placed there.

Is jointly responsible for data processing with us:

YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA, represented in the European Economic Area and in Switzerland by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

If you click on the YouTube button or the link, the YouTube website is called up. By calling up the YouTube website via our website, the respective Companisto reference data is transmitted to YouTube. YouTube thus receives the information that you have visited our Companisto website.

If you are logged in via a YouTube account at the time of visiting our website, YouTube will receive further information such as which pages you have visited on the Companisto website. YouTube collects this information so that it is theoretically possible to assign this information to the YouTube account.

For further information on the subject of data protection, please refer to YouTube's data policy below: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

11.6.1.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis is based on Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest results from the advertising function of social media. We use these to increase awareness of our company.

11.6.1.3 Purpose of the data processing

We use social media to promote our company. We also want to give you the opportunity to interact with social media through our website.

11.6.1.4 Duration of data storage

Data collected by YouTube (Google) via plug-ins and advertising are deleted by the responsible party after a fixed storage period. According to Google, this period is 9 or 18 months.

11.6.1.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

To prevent data processing by YouTube, you have the option of logging out of YouTube before accessing the www.companisto.com website. To do this, you must log out of YouTube via the website and delete all cookies from your browser history.

Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the YouTube profile settings. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

11.6.2 YouTube Video

11.6.2.1 Description and scope of data processing

We use the provider YouTube for the integration of videos on our website.

Is jointly responsible for data processing with us:

YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA, represented in the European Economic Area and in Switzerland by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Normally, your IP address is already sent to YouTube and cookies are installed on your computer when you call up some pages of the website www.companisto.com with embedded videos.

However, Companisto has embedded their YouTube videos with the extended data protection mode (in this case, YouTube still contacts Google's Google Ad Manager service - formerly Double Click - but, according to Google's privacy policy, personal data is not evaluated in the process). As a result, YouTube no longer stores any information about visitors unless they watch the video.

When you click on the video, your IP address is transmitted to YouTube and YouTube learns that you have viewed the video. If you are logged in to YouTube, this information is also assigned to your user account. Companisto has no knowledge of and no influence on the possible collection and use of your data by YouTube.

For further information on the subject of data protection, please refer to the following data policy of YouTube or Google: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

11.6.2.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest results from the advertising function of social media. We use these to increase awareness of our company.

11.6.2.3 Purpose of the data processing

We use social media to promote our company. We also want to give you the opportunity to interact with social media through our website.

11.6.2.4 Duration of data storage

Data collected by YouTube (Google) via plug-ins and advertising are deleted by the responsible party after a fixed storage period. According to Google, this period is 9 or 18 months.

11.6.2.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

To prevent data processing by YouTube, you have the option of logging out of YouTube before accessing the website www.companisto.com and deleting all cookies from your browser history.

Further settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within the YouTube profile settings. The settings are platform-independent, i.e. they are applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

12. trackers and analysis tools

We use the following analysis tools to continuously improve our offer on www.companisto.com. You can find out which data is processed in each case and how you can contact the respective service providers below:

12.1. eTracker

12.1.1 Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses technology from eTracker GmbH (www.etracker.com ) to collect and store data for marketing and optimisation purposes. From this data, user profiles can be created under a pseudonym. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the site visitor's internet browser. The cookies enable the recognition of the Internet browser. The data collected with the eTracker technologies will not be used to identify you personally as a visitor to this website without your separate consent. They are also not used to merge you with the pseudonymised, personal data.

The data processing is carried out by:

etracker GmbH; Erste Brunnenstraße 1, 20459 Hamburg, Germany

You can obtain further information about the data protection provisions of eTracker at the following Internet address: http://www.etracker.com/de/datenschutz.html

12.1.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

12.1.3 Purpose of the data processing

We process your data for the purpose of demand-oriented and continuous optimisation of our website. This also results in our legitimate interest in data processing.

12.1.4 Duration of data storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

12.1.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

You can object to the collection and storage of data at any time with effect for the future. To object to the collection and storage of your visitor data for the future, you can obtain an opt-out cookie from eTracker using the following link. This will ensure that no visitor data from your browser is collected and stored by eTracker in the future: http://www.etracker.de/privacy?et=V23Jbb

The opt-out cookie is called "cntcookie" and is set by eTracker. Please do not delete this opt-out cookie as long as you wish to maintain your objection.

12.2 Facebook Custom Audience / Facebook Pixel

12.2.1 Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses the visitor action pixel from Facebook to measure conversions.

The data processing is carried out by:

Facebook, Inc, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

With the help of the Facebook pixel, the behaviour of page visitors can be tracked after they visit our website. This allows the effectiveness of Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimised. Facebook receives the following categories of data: the forwarding URL, browser information and the Facebook user ID of the person if they have a Facebook account and are logged in to Facebook.

The data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data use policy. This enables Facebook to serve advertisements on Facebook pages as well as outside of Facebook. This use of data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

We use the data we receive exclusively for analysis purposes.

You can find Facebook's privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

12.2.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the use of the application is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the optimisation of our advertising presence and the usage monitoring of our website.

12.2.3 Purpose of the data processing

We process your data for the purpose of demand-oriented and continuous optimisation of our website. This also results in our legitimate interest in data processing.

12.2.4 Duration of data storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

12.2.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

You can deactivate the "Custom Audiences" remarketing function in the Ad Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen if you have a Facebook account.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable usage-based advertising from Facebook on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/

Alternatively, you can prevent the collection of your data on our site through the Facebook Pixel. An opt-out cookie will be set in your browser, which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website with your current browser: Deactivate Facebook Pixel.

12.3 Google Analytics

12.3.1 Description and scope of data processing

Our website www.companisto.com uses Google Analytics. This is a service for analysing access to websites provided by Google LLC. ("Google") and enables us to improve our website.

Data processing for the European Economic Area and for Switzerland

is carried out by:

Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Cookies enable us to analyse your use of our website. The information collected by means of a cookie is:

  • IP address,
  • Access time,
  • Access duration

and are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The evaluation of your activities on our website is transmitted to us in the form of reports. Google may pass on the information collected to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The Google tracking codes on our website use the "_anonymizeIp()" function, which means that IP addresses are only processed in abbreviated form in order to exclude any possible direct personal connection with you.

At https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ and at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html you will find more detailed information on the terms of use and data protection of Google Analytics.

12.3.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest results from enabling the needs-based and continuous optimisation of our website.

12.3.3 Purpose of the data processing

The processing of your personal data enables us to analyse your surfing behaviour. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to continuously improve our website and its user-friendliness. By anonymising the IP address, the interest of users in the protection of their personal data is adequately taken into account.

12.3.4 Duration of data storage

The data is deleted two years (512 days) after the visit.

12.3.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

You can also prevent the installation of cookies from Google Analytics by setting your browser software accordingly. In this case, however, you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent. Google Analytics can also be deactivated and controlled by browser extensions, e.g. http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. You can also prevent tracking by clicking on this link:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=de#disable

12.4 Google Tag Manager

12.4.1 Description and scope of data processing

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface (and thus, for example, integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offer). The tag manager itself (which implements the tags) does not process any personal data. With regard to the processing of personal data, please refer to the information on Google services. You can access the usage guidelines of the Google Tag Manager here: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

12.5 Hotjar

12.5.1 Description and scope of data processing

Companisto uses Hotjar, an analytics software.

The data processing is carried out by:

Hotjar Ltd. ("Hotjar"), 3 Lyons Range, 20 Bisazza Street, Sliema SLM 1640, Malta.

Hotjar makes it possible to measure and analyse user behaviour (clicks, mouse movements, scroll heights, etc.) on our website. The information generated by the "tracking code" and "cookie" from your visit to our website is transmitted to the Hotjar servers in Ireland and stored there. The tracking code collects the following information

  • The IP address of your device (collected and stored in an anonymous format)
  • Your email address, including your first and last name, if you have provided it via our website
  • Screen size of your device
  • Device type and browser information
  • Geographical position (country only)
  • The preferred language to represent our website
  • Referring domain
  • Pages visited
  • Geographical position (country only)
  • The preferred language to represent our website
  • Date and time of access to the website

Hotjar will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. You can find more information here: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy

12.5.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the provision of a compatible website and the optimisation of our internet offer.

12.5.3 Purpose of the data processing

Our legitimate interest results from enabling the demand-oriented and continuous optimisation of our website. The data processing is carried out for this purpose.

12.5.4 Duration of data storage

The cookies that Hotjar uses have a different "lifetime"; some remain valid for up to 365 days, some remain valid only during the current visit.

12.5.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

You can prevent the collection of data by Hotjar by clicking on the following link and following the instructions there: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out

12.6 MixPanel

12.6.1 Description and scope of data processing

Our website www.companisto.com uses MixPanel. This is a service for analysing access to websites and enables us to improve our website.

The data processing is carried out by:

Mixpanel Inc, 405 Howard Street, 2nd Floor, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA
also to be reached at: 1 Mark Square, London EC2A 4EG, UK

Cookies enable us to analyse your use of our website. The following data is collected:

  • IP address
  • Access time
  • Access duration

The information collected by means of a cookie is transmitted to a MixPanel server in the USA and stored there. The evaluation of your activities on our website is transmitted to us in the form of reports. MixPanel may pass on the information collected to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of MixPanel.

At https://mixpanel.com/legal/gdpr-resources/#Contact_Us and at https://mixpanel.com/legal/terms-of-use you will find more detailed information on MixPanel's terms of use and data protection.

12.6.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

12.6.3 Purpose of the data processing

We process your data for the purpose of demand-oriented and continuous optimisation of our website. This also results in our legitimate interest in data processing.

12.6.4 Duration of data storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

12.6.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

You can also prevent the installation of MixPanel cookies yourself by making the appropriate settings in your browser software. In this case, however, you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent. MixPanel can also be deactivated and controlled by browser extensions.

13. advertising and marketing tools

Our website also contains tools that ensure that our website is displayed to you as a relevant search result or as an advertisement in an Internet search. In the following, we have broken down the programmes used in connection with our website for you:

13.1 CoRoll

13.1.1 Description and scope of data processing

We use AdRoll to display advertising tailored to users.

The data processing is carried out by:

CoRoll Advertising Limited,1, Burlington Plaza, Burlington Road, Dublin 4, Ireland.

As you browse our pages, advertising cookies are placed on your computer to help us understand your interests. With AdRoll, a display ad partner, we can then present you with retargeting ads on other websites according to your previous interaction with our website. AdRoll collects the following categories of data:

  • Your activities on our website (e.g. which pages you have viewed)
  • Device and browser information (incl. your IP address)
  • Advertising data (which advertisements were shown to you by AdRoll)

Optionally, the following data can also be processed by AdRoll:

  • unique customer identifiers
  • E-mail addresses

Further information can be found in the AdRoll Group privacy policy, which can be found here: https://www.adrollgroup.com/de-DE/privacy.

13.1.2 Legal basis of the data processing

The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is to inform you about our offers.

13.1.3 Purpose of the data processing

The purpose of the processing is to enable user-specific advertisements. We open up a larger circle of users and interested parties through advertising. In addition, we increase our level of awareness in this way.

13.1.4 Duration of data processing

According to AdRoll, the data collected by AdRoll will be deleted after 12 months. However, data transmitted by the client as well as anonymised data required to prove the contractual service provided will be retained until they are no longer necessary for the stated purpose.

13.1.5 Options for elimination by the data subject

You can opt out of targeted advertising by AdRoll and its partners on these pages: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ or https://app.adroll.com/optout

You can also deactivate personalised ads by clicking on the blue icon that is usually located in the corner of the ads served by AdRoll. Please note that the opt-out functions depend on the browser you are using. Consequently, after deleting cookies, you may have to opt-out again.

13.2 Bing Ads (Microsoft)

13.2.1 Description and scope of data processing

Companisto has integrated the services of Bing Ads on this website. Bing Ads is a service for internet advertising.

Responsible for data processing are:

Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052, USA; and Microsoft Ireland Operations Limited, One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18, Ireland.

If you have reached our website through a Bing advertisement, a so-called conversion cookie will be set on your system by Microsoft. Please refer to the section on cookies for more information on cookies. The conversion cookie is used to create and analyse visit statistics.

The conversion cookie stores the IP address when the website is visited. This data is stored in the USA. It is possible that Microsoft also passes this data on to third parties.

With regard to the further data protection information from Microsoft, please refer to: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement

13.2.2 Legal basis for data processing

The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in improving our level of awareness.

13.2.3 Purpose of the data processing

The purpose of the processing is to enable user-specific advertisements. We use Bing Ads to be able to place targeted advertisements of our company in the search engine results of Bing as well as on Microsoft websites. Through this type of advertising, we open up a larger circle of users and interested parties. In addition, we increase our level of awareness in this way.

13.2.4 Duration of data processing

One year after setting the conversion cookie, the cookie loses its validity. This means that you can no longer be identified. Within one year, both Companisto and Microsoft will be able to track which subpages have been accessed on the basis of the conversion cookie.

13.2.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

The setting of cookies can be prevented at any time by making the appropriate settings in your internet browser. Cookies that have already been set can also be deleted in the settings of the Internet browser. We would like to point out that preventing the setting of cookies may mean that not all functions are available without restriction.

You can object to user-related advertising by Microsoft at any time. If you have a Microsoft account, we refer you to: https://choice.microsoft.com/de-de/opt-out

You can also deactivate behavioural targeting via third-party sites, e.g. via https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/ and https://www.aboutads.info/.

13.3 Criteo

13.3.1 Description and scope of data processing

We use the Criteo service to place advertisements on our website and third-party sites for previous visitors to our website.

The data processing is carried out by:

Criteo SA, Rue Blanche, 75009, Paris, France

Criteo places a cookie on your computer from which information is extracted to serve advertising. The cookie text files contain information about your visits to our website, in particular the products you have viewed, in order to be able to make specific product recommendations on subsequent visits to our website or third-party websites. The cookie contains a randomly assigned alias. If you visit our website again within a certain period of time, Criteo will recognise you through this alias. However, this information cannot be linked to your person. Neither we nor Criteo combine this information with your personal data and do not pass on any personal data to third parties.

13.3.2 Legal basis for data processing

The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f) DSGVO.

13.3.3 Purpose of the data processing

It is in our legitimate interest to make our website offer clear and user-friendly for you.

13.3.4 Duration of data storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

13.3.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

You can object to the storage and use of data in a cookie by Criteo by accessing the link http://www.criteo.com/de/privacy-policy and setting the sliders in the "Opt-Out" field to "ON".

If you select this option, a new cookie (opt-out cookie) will be set in your browser, informing Criteo that no data on your browsing behaviour may be stored. You can reactivate Criteo ads at any time by setting the sliders to "OFF". Please note that the setting must be made for all browsers you use. If all your cookies in a browser are deleted, this will also affect Criteo's opt-out cookie.

13.4 Google Ad Manager (formerly Double Click)

13.4.1 Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses Google Ad Manager.

Data processing for the European Economic Area and for Switzerland

is carried out by:

Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Ad Manager is used to serve ads when you visit our website. Google Ad Manager uses information about your visits to this and other websites to serve ads about products and services that interest you. If you would like more information about these practices or to know your choices about not having this information used by Google Ad Manager, please click here: https://www.google.de/policies/technologies/ads/.

13.4.2 Legal basis for data processing

The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f) DSGVO.

13.4.3 Purpose of the data processing

The legitimate interest lies in entering into cooperations with other companies in order to participate economically in this.

13.4.4 Duration of data storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

13.4.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

The setting of cookies can be prevented at any time by making the appropriate settings in your internet browser. Cookies that have already been set can also be deleted in the settings of the Internet browser. We would like to point out that preventing the setting of cookies may mean that not all functions are available without restriction.

13.5 Google Remarketing

13.5.1 Description and scope of data processing

Companisto uses Google Remarketing. With the use of Google Remarketing, Companisto is able to display advertisements to you after you have logged in to our website (also when you visit other websites). Google Remarketing thus ultimately enables user-related advertising.

Data processing for the European Economic Area and for Switzerland

is carried out by:

Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Remarketing works in such a way that a cookie is set. This cookie enables Google to recognise you if you visit a website that also uses Google Remarketing.

This has the consequence that Google can track your IP address and your surfing behaviour.

For further information on Google's applicable privacy policy, please refer to: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

13.5.2 Legal basis for data processing

The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f) DSGVO.

13.5.3 Purpose of the data processing

Our legitimate interest is to become better known through advertising. The purpose of the processing is to enable user-specific advertisements. We open up a larger circle of users and interested parties through advertising. In addition, we increase our level of awareness in this way.

13.5.4 Duration of data storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

13.5.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

The setting of cookies can be prevented at any time by making the appropriate settings in your internet browser. Cookies that have already been set can also be deleted in the settings of the Internet browser. We would like to point out that preventing the setting of cookies may mean that not all functions are available without restriction.

You can object to user-related advertising by Google at any time. To do so, please refer to: www.google.de/settings/ads

13.6 Google Ads - incl. Google Conversion Tracking

13.6.1 Description and scope of data processing

Companisto has integrated the services of Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) on this website. Google Ads is a service for internet advertising.

Data processing for the European Economic Area and for Switzerland

is carried out by:

Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

If you have accessed our website through a Google advertisement, Google will set a so-called conversion cookie on your system. Please refer to the section on cookies for more information on cookies. The conversion cookie is used to create and analyse visit statistics.

The conversion cookie stores the IP address when the website is visited. This data is stored in the USA. It is possible that Google also passes this data on to third parties.

With regard to the further data protection information of Google, please refer to: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

13.6.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in improving our level of awareness.

13.6.3 Purpose of the data processing

We use GoogleAds to be able to place targeted advertising for our company in Google's search engine results.

13.6.4 Duration of data storage

30 days after setting the conversion cookie, the cookie loses its validity. This means that you can no longer be identified. Within the 30 days, both Companisto and Google can use the conversion cookie to track which subpages have been accessed.

13.6.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

The setting of cookies can be prevented at any time by making the appropriate settings in your internet browser. Cookies that have already been set can also be deleted in the settings of the Internet browser. We would like to point out that preventing the setting of cookies may mean that not all functions are available without restriction.

You can object to user-related advertising by Google at any time. To do so, please refer to: www.google.de/settings/ads

13.7 Google AdSense

13.7.1 Description and scope of data processing

Companisto uses Google AdSense on its website. This is an online service that is used for advertising purposes. Google AdSense enables the placement of advertisements on third-party websites.

Data processing for the European Economic Area and for Switzerland

is carried out by:

Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

When using Google AdSense, a cookie is set for the person concerned. Please refer to the section on cookies for more information on cookies. The information stored in the cookie can be recorded, collected and evaluated by Google Inc. or third parties. In addition, Google AdSense also uses so-called "WebBacons" (small invisible graphics) to collect information, through the use of which simple actions such as visitor traffic on the website can be recorded, collected and analysed.

The information generated by the cookie and/or WebBeacon about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google uses the information thus obtained to carry out an evaluation of your usage behaviour with regard to the AdSense ads. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

For further information on Google AdSense, please refer to the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/adsense/start/

13.7.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in improving our level of awareness.

13.7.3 Purpose of the data processing

The purpose of the processing is to enable user-specific advertisements. We open up a larger circle of users and interested parties through advertising. In addition, we increase our level of awareness in this way.

13.7.4 Duration of data storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

13.7.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

The setting of cookies and the display of web beacons can be prevented at any time by making the appropriate settings in your internet browser. Cookies that have already been set can also be deleted in the settings of the Internet browser. We would like to point out that preventing the setting of cookies may mean that not all functions are available without restriction.

13.8 LinkedIn Insight Day

13.8.1 Description and scope of data processing

We place advertising on LinkedIn. We also use the analysis and conversion tracking technology of the LinkedIn platform to check the effectiveness of this advertising.

The data processing is carried out by:

LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland.

LinkedIn places a cookie on your computer from which information is obtained for the purpose of serving advertising. The cookie text files contain information about your visits to our website, in particular the pages you have viewed, in order to be able to make specific product recommendations on subsequent visits to our website or third-party websites. The cookie contains a randomly assigned alias. If you visit our or LinkedIn's website again within a certain period of time, LinkedIn will recognise you through this alias. However, this information cannot be linked to your person. Neither we nor LinkedIn combine this information with your personal data and do not pass on any personal data to third parties.

13.8.2 Legal basis for data processing

The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f) DSGVO.

13.8.3 Purpose of the data processing

It is in our legitimate interest to inform you about our offer and to make it clear and user-friendly for you. This is also the purpose of the data processing.

13.8.4 Duration of data storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

13.8.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

You can object to the storage and use of data in a cookie by LinkedIn by accessing the link https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out and selecting "Refuse".

If you select this option, a new cookie (opt-out cookie) will be set in your browser, which informs LinkedIn that no data about your browsing behaviour may be stored. Please note that the setting must be made for all browsers you use. If all your cookies in a browser are deleted, the opt-out cookie from LinkedIn is also affected.

13.9 QualityClick/ NetSlave

13.9.1 Description and scope of data processing

Companisto uses the affiliate marketing software QualityClick for its affiliate marketing.

Together with us is responsible:

NetSlave GmbH, Simon-Dach-Str.12, 10245 Berlin, Germany.

If you access www.companisto.com via a link that is connected to QualityClick, a corresponding cookie is set when you access our website. QualityClick makes it possible to track which previously accessed website you came to our homepage from. The data is stored on NetSlave servers in Germany.

For additional information on affiliate marketing through QualityClick, please refer to: https://www.netslave.de/funktionen.html

You can find QualityClick's privacy policy here: https://www.netslave.de/datenschutz-2019.html

13.9.2 Legal basis of the data processing

The legal basis for the data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is to use targeted advertising.

13.9.3 Purpose of the data processing

By tracking from which previously visited website you were redirected to our homepage, we can remunerate our advertising partners accordingly.

13.9.4 Duration of data processing

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our stated purposes.

13.9.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

The setting of cookies can be prevented at any time by making the appropriate settings in your internet browser. Cookies that have already been set can also be deleted in the settings of the Internet browser. We would like to point out that preventing the setting of cookies may mean that not all functions are available without restriction.

13.10. Twitter Insight Day

13.10.1 Description and scope of data processing

We place advertising on Twitter. We therefore use the analysis and conversion tracking technology of the Twitter platform to check the effectiveness of this advertising.

The data processing is carried out by:

Twitter, Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter").

If you have reached our website via a Twitter ad, Twitter places a conversion cookie on your computer. This cookie loses its validity after 30 days and is not used for personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, Twitter and Companisto can recognise that a person has clicked on the corresponding ad and has been redirected to this page. The information obtained with the help of the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics. We learn the total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

13.10.2 Legal basis for data processing

The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 p.1 lit. f) DSGVO.

13.10.3 Purpose of the data processing

It is in our legitimate interest to inform you about our offer and to make it clear and user-friendly for you. This also corresponds to the purpose of the processing.

13.10.4 Duration of data storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.

13.10.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

As a logged-in user of Twitter, you can object to the storage and use of data in a Twitter cookie by calling up the link https://twitter.com/personalization and selecting your preferred settings.

If you do not have a Twitter account, you can object to interest-based advertising by Twitter on the Digital Advertising Alliance website: optout.aboutads.info.

If you select this option, a new cookie (opt-out cookie) will be set in your browser, informing Twitter that no data about your browsing behaviour may be stored. Please note that the setting must be made for all browsers you use. If all your cookies in a browser are deleted, this will also affect Twitter's opt-out cookie.

14. other third-party tools

Furthermore, we use third-party providers that help us with the page display and functionality of the website. These are listed below:

14.1 Google Web Fonts

14.1.1 Description and scope of data processing

Companisto uses so-called web fonts on the website for the uniform display of fonts.

The data processing is carried out by:

Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. For this purpose, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. This informs Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

14.1.2 Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f) DSGVO.

14.1.3 Purpose of the data processing

The purpose of the data processing is the uniform presentation of fonts on this website. This is also the basis of our legitimate interest in data processing. We would otherwise not be able to effectively present our online offer to you.

14.1.4 Duration of data storage

We only store your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose of processing, unless legal or contractual storage periods prevent us from deleting your data.

14.1.5 Possibility of elimination by the data subject

You can set your browser so that the fonts are not loaded from the Google servers. If your browser does not support Google Fonts or you prevent access to the Google servers, the text will be displayed in the system's default font.

15. data transfer to a third country

In order to be able to provide our services, we use the support of service providers from the European area as well as from third countries. In order to ensure the protection of your personal data even in the case of data transfer to a third country, we conclude special order processing contracts with each of the carefully selected service providers. All of the service providers we use have sufficient proof that they ensure data security through appropriate technical and organisational measures. Our service providers from third countries are either located in countries that have an adequate level of data protection recognised by the EU Commission (Art. 45 GDPR) or have provided appropriate safeguards (Art. 46 GDPR). Below we list the categories of service providers, the countries in which they are headquartered and the corresponding guarantees:

EU-US Privacy Shield: The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the United States of America and the European Union to ensure compliance with European data protection standards. You can find more information at:

16. your rights

You have the following rights in relation to personal data relating to you:

16.1 Right to withdraw consent (cf. Art. 7 GDPR)

If you have given your consent to the processing of your data, you may revoke this consent at any time. Such a revocation affects the permissibility of the processing of your personal data for the future after you have expressed it to us. It can be made (remotely) verbally or in writing by post or e-mail to us.

16.2 Right of access (cf. Art. 15 GDPR)

In the event of a request for information, you must provide sufficient details of your identity and proof that the information is yours. The information concerns the following information:

  • the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  • the categories of personal data which are processed;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been or will be disclosed;
  • the planned duration of the storage of the personal data relating to you or, if specific information on this is not possible, criteria for determining the storage duration;
  • the existence of a right to rectify or erase personal data concerning you, a right to have processing restricted by the controller or a right to object to such processing;
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  • any available information on the origin of the data if the personal data are not collected from the data subject;
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, pursuant to Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject.

16.3 Right of rectification or erasure (cf. Art. 16, 17 DSGVO)

You have a right of rectification and/or completion vis-à-vis us as the controller if the personal data processed concerning you is inaccurate or incomplete. The controller must carry out the rectification without delay.

In addition, you can request the deletion of the personal data concerning you if one of the following reasons applies to you:

  • The personal data concerning you are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • You revoke your consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 a) or Art. 9 (2) a) DSGVO and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • You object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or you object to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (2) DSGVO.
  • The personal data concerning you has been processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of the personal data concerning you is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data concerning you was collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 (1) DSGVO.

If we have made the personal data relating to you public and we are obliged to erase it pursuant to Article 17(1) of the GDPR, we shall take all reasonable steps to inform other data controllers that you have requested the erasure of all links to, or copies or replications of, that personal data.

The right to erasure does not exist insofar as the processing is necessary:

  • to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;
  • for compliance with a legal obligation which requires processing under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;
  • for reasons of public interest in the area of public health pursuant to Art. 9(2)(h) and (i) and Art. 9(3) DSGVO;
  • for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89(1) of the GDPR, where the right referred to in Section a) is likely to render impossible or seriously prejudice the achievement of the purposes of such processing, or
  • for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

16.4 Right to restriction of processing (cf. Art. 18 GDPR)

You may request that we restrict the processing of personal data relating to you under the following conditions:

  • if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data relating to you for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of your personal data;
  • the processing is unlawful and you refuse to erase the personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of the personal data;
  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of processing, but you need them for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims, or
  • if you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DSGVO and it has not yet been determined whether our legitimate grounds outweigh your grounds.

Where the processing of personal data relating to you has been restricted, those data may be processed, with the exception of their storage, only with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of substantial public interest of the Union or of a Member State.

If the restriction of processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by us before the restriction is lifted.

16.5 Right to information (cf. Art. 19 GDPR)

If you have asserted your right to rectification, erasure or restriction of data processing against us, we are obliged to notify all recipients of your personal data of the rectification, erasure or restriction of data processing. This only applies insofar as this notification does not prove impossible or would involve a disproportionate effort.

You have the right to know which recipients have received your data.

16.6 Right to data portability (cf. Art. 20 DSGVO)

You have the right to receive your personal data from us in a commonly used, machine-readable format in order to have it transferred to another controller if necessary, provided that

  • the processing is based on consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a) DSGVO or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a) DSGVO or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b) DSGVO and
  • the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures.

When exercising your right to data portability, you have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from us to another controller where this is technically feasible.

The right to data portability does not apply to processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

16.7 Right to object to processing (cf. Art. 21 GDPR)

If we base the processing of your personal data on a legitimate interest (pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f) DSGVO) or on our part, you may object to the processing. The same applies if we base the data processing on Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. e) DSGVO.

When exercising such an objection, we will ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. In the event of your justified objection, we will review the merits of the case and either cease or adapt the data processing or show you our compelling legitimate grounds for continuing the processing.

16.8 Right to complain to the competent supervisory authority (cf. Art. 77 GDPR)

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you consider that the processing of personal data concerning you infringes the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and outcome of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy under Article 78 GDPR.

17. how to exercise these rights

To exercise these rights, please contact our data protection officer:

Kemal Webersohn from WS Datenschutz GmbH

companisto@ws-datenschutz. de

or by mail:

WS Data Protection GmbH
Meinekestraße 13D-10719
Berlin

18. reservation of right of modification

We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration in compliance with the legal provisions.

Status May 2021

Please note

The acquisition of the offered securities and investments is associated with considerable risks and can lead to the complete loss of the invested assets. The expected yield is not guaranteed and may be lower. Whether it is a security or an asset investment can be seen in the description of the investment opportunity.
Contact Us
If you have any questions about investing on Companisto, please contact our service team:


Toll-free phone number for investors calling from Germany:
0800 - 100 267 0

Companisto investors hotline:
+49(0)30 - 346 491 493

We are available Monday through Friday between 9 a.m. – 6 p.m.

For companies