Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

1.      Content

The Companisto GmbH (hereafter "Companisto") is an equity-based crowdfunding platform. Any collection, processing, or use (hereafter "use") of data is carried out exclusively in order to deliver our services.  Companisto adheres to the highest data security and data protection standards. Following this, Companisto's services have been designed with the goal to collect as little personal information as possible. Here, "personal information" refers to any individual details pertaining to personal or material relationships of identified or identifiable natural persons (the so-called "person concerned"). No data is relayed for marketing or sales purposes.

The following statements regarding Companisto's privacy policy describe what kind of information is collected from you, the purpose of collecting such information, and what we do with this information.

 

2.      Responsible party

The responsible party regarding the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) is:

Companisto GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 154, 10997 Berlin, Germany.

Represented by the managing directors Tamo Zwinge, LL.M and David Rhotert

 

3.      Data protection officer

Companisto's data protection officer is:

 

Webersohn & Scholtz  – external data protection

 

For questions related to data protection, you can contact Webersohn & Scholtz under the following e-mail address:

 

datenschutz@companisto.com

 

or by mail:

Webersohn und Scholtz GbR

- Privacy policy -

Föhrer Straße 8

13353 Berlin

 

www.webersohnundscholtz.de

 

4.      Which information is used

When you create a profile on www.companisto.com, we use the following information, which may be personal in nature, for purposes related to the establishment, fulfillment, and execution of your contractual and usage agreements with us: first and last name, e-mail address, birthday and birthplace, address, bank details, tax ID number, a summary of your investments. When an initial investment is made or functions are first used that require registration, then your information is stored in order to create a customer profile. This ensures a quicker and more convenient investment process. After an investment is made, we display your first name, location, and the sum you invested on the website.

If you apply for an investment round on Companisto as a company and create a company profile, then we use the following information, which may also be personal in nature: Last name, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, company name.

We save and process your entered information. Transferring this information is always done via encrypted TLS protocols (transport layer security, also known as SSL). If you create a profile on Companisto, then make sure to use a password that is secure as possible. The password should be at least 6 characters long and should also be a combination of letters and numbers. Do not share this password and never write it down – this also applies to electronic copies. Make sure to also change your password in regular intervals. It's good to do this on a biannual basis.

 

5.      No forwarding of personal information

Your personal information will not be forwarded without your explicit approval provided that nothing to the contrary to these privacy polices arises. Cases requiring us to hand over this data, such as a court order or other administrative orders, do not apply here.

 

6.      Consent to transfer information to third countries

In order for Companisto to provide its services, support from service providers from third countries is used.  I understand and accept that Companisto, in order to provide this service, transfers data required for data processing and use to the listed categories of recipients below, which are located in third countries.
 I am aware of that fact that the data protection laws in these third countries are less stringent than those of member states located in the European Union.

All data mentioned under clause 4 of this privacy statement, which includes personal information, may be transferred for communication purposes.

In terms of this privacy statement, the recipients are:

  • Service providers through which Companisto sends e-mails.
  • Service providers that offer Companisto server storage space.

The proceeding declaration of consent is voluntary and can be revoked at any time in the future.

If I do not agree to have my information shared or used in this way, I will not register on www.companisto.com and no data will be transferred. 

 

7.      Protecting your  data

We have taken both technical as well as organizational measures to ensure that Germany's Federal Data Protection Act is respected both by us as well as the external service providers with which we cooperate.

If, in order to carry out its services, Companisto works together with another company in the course of a data processing order, then this partner is chosen after a strict vetting process is completed. When it comes to this selection procedure, each individual service provider is chosen according to their technical and organizational abilities pertaining to data protection matters. The selection procedure is documented in writing and a contract on processing data (contract data processing / EU standard contractual clauses) can only be made if it meets the requirements of the § 11 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act).

 

8.      Cookies

Like many other websites, we also make use of cookies on various web pages. This helps us improve the design of our website and enables certain functions to be used. Cookies are small text files that are filed onto your computer. These make it possible to run an analysis on how this website is used. Most of the cookies we use are automatically deleted after the browser session ends (session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognize your computer during your next visit (permanent cookies). Our partner companies are not permitted to collect, process, or use personal information from our website by using cookies. If you do not want cookies to be used, then you have the option to prohibit them. The help function in the menu bar of most conventional web browsers explains how you can set up your browser: so that no new cookies are accepted; so that the browser informs you about new cookies or deletes cookies that are already present. However, cookies do enable some functions on our website to work, so we recommend that you keep them on.

 

9.      Google Analytics

Our web presence uses Google Analytics. This is a service for analyzing visits to Google, Inc.'s website. ("Google") and enables us to improve our web presence.  Cookies, the small text files that are stored on your computers, enable us to analyze how you use our internet presence. The information gathered by cookies (IP address, time of access, access time) is transferred to a Google server located in the United States and stored there. The evaluation of your activities on our internet presence is sent to us in report form.  Google may also forward the collected information to third parties provided that this is legally required or as long as third parties process this data for Google. The Google tracking code of our internet presence uses the function "_anonymizeIp()", which only processes IP addresses in a shortened fashion in order to prevent any personal data from being deduced. You can also prohibit Google analytics from being installed through a corresponding setting in your browser software. In such cases, however, it could be the case that all of our web presence’s functions may not work as they are intended to. Browser add-ons, like http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, can check and deactivate Google Analytics. By using our internet presence, you agree to allow data about you to be processed through Google.

 

10.  Facebook Social Plugins

We use Social Plugins ("plugins") from the social network, facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook, Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). These plugins can be recognized through a Facebook logo (white "f" on a blue tile or a "thumbs up" symbol) or through an additional label that reads "Facebook Social Plugin". The list and appearance of Facebook's Social Plugins can be seen here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.  If a user calls up a website that contains such a plugin, then the browser automatically creates a direct connection to Facebook's servers. The content of this plugin is directly transferred to your browser by Facebook and then integrated into the website from the browser. We do not have any influence regarding the scope of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin. As a result, we inform our users on this matter to the best of our knowledge.

By incorporating the plugins, Facebook receives information indicating that a user has called up a certain page of a given web presence. When logged in to the social network, Facebook is able to recognize visits to sites and match these to the visiting user's Facebook account.  When users interact with the plugins, e.g. by activating the Like button or sharing a comment, then this information is transferred from your browser directly to Facebook and saved there.  If a user doesn't have a Facebook account, then it may still be possible for Facebook to discover their IP address and save it.  According to Facebook, only anonymized IP addresses are saved.  More on the purpose, scope, and any additional processing and usage of this data by Facebook as well as the relevant laws and configuration options related to user privacy can be found on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If a user is also a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data on them through this web presence and connect these to their account, then they need to log off of Facebook prior to visiting the web presence.  It's also possible to block Facebook Social Plugins with add-ons for your browser.

Our web pages are integrated with remarketing tags of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA:  When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and Facebook via remarketing tags. Through this, Facebook receives information that you visited our website using your IP address.  This allows Facebook to match visits made to our site to your user account.  Information received in this manner can then be used in order to display Facebook ads. We'd like to point out that we, as the operator of these web pages, do not receive any information on the content of the transferred data and are also not informed about how this data is exploited. For more information on this topic, please find Facebook's privacy statement under: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.  In case you do not wish that any data is collected via Custom Audience, then you can deactivate Custom Audiences under https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences.

 

11.  Cookies by AdRoll

Cookies are deposited onto your computer when browsing through our web pages. This is done so that we can better understand our perspective clients. With AdRoll (a partner for display ads) we're able to present you with retargeting advertisements on other websites. These are deployed based on your previous interactions with our website. The techniques that our partners employ do not collect any personal information, such as names, e-mail addresses, addresses, or telephone numbers. This website allows you to opt out of targeted advertisements by AdRoll and its partners.

 

12.  Newsletter

If you register and request to receive information on new start-ups via e-mail, then you agree to let us process and use your personal data for our own advertising measures (e-mails, newsletter, etc.). Under no circumstances shall this data be forwarded to third parties for commercial purposes.  Creating a user account with us allows us to send you information related to Companisto and investment-related information by mail.  Permission to have e-mail newsletters and postal deliveries sent to you can be revoked at any time by writing an e-mail rescinding this approval to info@companisto.com or by sending an informal letter to the address provided above.

12.1 On product recommendations via email, based on UWG §7 (3) According to Section 7 para. 3 Act Against Unfair Competition (UWG) of the Federal Republic of Germany we are entitled to use the email address specified during a purchase in our shop for direct marketing activities for our own similar products or services. If you do not wish to receive our product recommendations any longer, you can unsubscribe from them at any time without costs other than the transmission costs pursuant to the basic tariffs being incurred in this regard. Unsubscription can simply be done by clicking the ͞Unsubscribe" link in the footer of any of our product recommendations.

 

 

13.  Data transfer to start-ups

Provided that you have stored data with us or we receive data from the financial authorities, we're entitled to use this data and make it available to the start-ups in which you have invested; this includes the start-up's service providers. This is necessary so that payments from your shares (e.g. interest or loan repayments) can be sent to you and also so relevant registrations, especially for capital gains tax, solidarity tax, and, if applicable church tax, can be properly dealt with by us, the start-up companies (or their service providers) at their proper locations. This particularly pertains to, though not exclusively, to your first and last name, your sex, your address, your investment amount, your bank details for exemption orders, and your tax identification number.

You agree that both we and the start-up companies in which you have invested as well as their service providers may submit an inquiry to the Federal Central Tax Office as well as every other site that pertains to attributes related to your church tax. This is necessary so we can transfer the church tax for you, if applicable. You can object to the issuance of your data through the Federal Central Tax Office. In order to do this, you need to issue a non-disclosure notice for your taxes to the Federal Central Tax Office. Once such a notice has been issued, then it can only be revoked through an additional notice in written form.

 

14.  Disclosure, right of objection and general privacy requests

You reserve the right to obtain information regarding any personal details or any data that has been stored in a pseudonym to which you have been assigned. Furthermore, you reserve the right to prohibit the continued use of your personal information in the future and demand that this information is deleted, blocked, or corrected. 

Information requests require details on your identity to be made as well as proof of valid evidence that this information applies to you. This information pertains to: personal information that has been saved; the origin of this data; the recipients or the type of recipients to which the data was transferred; and the purpose for which this data was stored.

You may contact us at any time should you desire to assert these rights. In this regard, please contact our data protection officer.

Webersohn & Schultz - external data protection

 

datenschutz@companisto.com

 

or via mail

Webersohn und Scholtz GbR

- Data protection -

Föhrer Straße 8, 13353 Berlin

 

We reserve the right to disclose information exclusively in written form and on the condition that we are reimbursement for postal cots.

 

15.  Right of modificatoin

We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy provided that this is done in compliance with statutory law.

Please note
The acquisition of this asset involves considerable risks and can lead to the complete loss of the assets used.

Follow us

Contact Us
Your contact for all questions about investing on Companisto:
Andreas Riedel
Investor Relations

Toll-free phone number for investors

0800 - 100 26 70 (DE)
0800 - 10 02 67 (AT)
0800 - 10 02 67 (CH)

Service hours Mo-Fr 9 a.m.- 7 p.m.

Companisto GmbH
Köpenicker Str. 154
10997 Berlin
TÜV geprüftes Online-Portal | Companisto
bewerlungen
Investor Support